View Full Version : The inhabitants of any county shall within the boundaries of that county be and
[…] The concept of relief or welfare is not new in New Jersey. In 1899 the New Jersey Legislature created a State Board of Children's Guardians (L. 1899, c. 165), although other legislation concerning the welfare and safety of children had been enacted even before that. See L. 1879, c. 122; L. 1881, c. 196. The responsibility and authority of the Board was periodically enlarged, see L. 1902, c. 160, and L. 1910, c. 13, until 1951 when the Legislature created the "Bureau of Children's Services."

According to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2 (L. 1951, c. 138, § 2) the Bureau of Children's Services:

"Means the State agency for the care, custody, guardianship, maintenance and protection of children * * * and succeeding the agency heretofore variously designated by the laws of this State as the State Board of Child Welfare or the State Board of Children's Guardians."

A 1962 amendment to the act, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2.1, provided: