View Full Version : For What It's Worth (A Few Of My Notes) Enjoy
[…] App. 412 (548 SE2d 655) (2001)
"The unambiguous words of a criminal statute are not to be altered by judicial construction so as to punish one not otherwise within its reach." State v. Luster, 204 Ga. App. 156, 158 (1) (a) (ii) (419 SE2d 32) (1992).

BAGBY v. THE STATE. 274 Ga. 222 (552 SE2d 807) (2001)
“It is firmly established that criminal statutes must be strictly construed against the State.” Bankston v. State, 258 Ga. 188 (367 SE2d 36) (1988).

ALEXIS v. THE STATE. 273 Ga. 423 (541 SE2d 636) (2001)
The felony offense of obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers is defined by O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24 (b), which provides that "whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is guilty of a felony.

ALEXIS v. THE STATE. 273 Ga. 423 (541 SE2d 636) (2001)
The jury interpreted his speech as just "nonsense," and not a threat, then the speech would not be censurable under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24 as either a misdemeanor or a felony.