Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
[…] Coins
    The Board's role in coin operations is more limited
    than its role in cash operations,
    as the United States Mint is the issuing authority for coins.

    Reserve Banks distribute new and circulated coin to depository institutions to meet the public's demand, and take as deposits coin that exceeds the public's needs. http://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/currency_12626.htm

    06/20/14 Tom Jurkowsky, director of the U.S. Mint's Office of Corporate Communications, said via email June 18 that

    "the statutory authority for us to produce gold Kennedy half dollars is 31 U.S.C. § 5112(i)(4)(C)."

    The United States Code citation reads: "(C) The Secretary may continue to mint and issue coins in accordance with the specifications contained in paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) and paragraph

    (1)(A) of this subsection at the same time the Secretary is minting and issuing other bullion and proof gold coins under this subsection in accordance with such program procedures and coin specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time."

    31 U.S.C. § 5112 can be found here.
    Last edited by Chex; 02-22-15 at 03:49 PM.
    "And if I could I surely would Stand on the rock that Moses stood"

  4. #44