Results 1 to 3 of 3
[…] Lincoln said, “I do not expect the Union to be dissolved.” We have been mistakenly taught in schools, through songs, and elsewhere that the USofA is a nation or country, when it is really a union, confederation, or federation. We have also been taught we are federal citizens, rather than state citizens. This matters because most federal statutes do not apply to state citizens.

    The Constitution for The USofA starts with, “in order to form a more perfect union…” It does not say, in order to form a more perfect state or country.

    The United States code, in section 28 U.S. Code § 297, says the 50 states are ‘compact states’ and ‘countries’. This section deals with federal judges serving as judges for one of the states:

    Subsection (b) says, “reimbursement from the countries referred to in subsection (a)”.
    Subsection (a) says, “… serve temporarily as a judge of any duly constituted court of the freely associated compact states whenever an official duly authorized by the laws of the respective compact state requests such assignment.”