Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
[…] 8. #18
    I want to share this information with you

    26 USC § 6109 - Identifying numbers
    (3) Furnishing number of another person
    (a) Supplying of identifying numbers
    Any person (BANK) required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document with respect to another person(CUSTOMRE) shall request from such other person, and shall include in any such return, statement, or other document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person.
    The portion of 26 USC 6109 to which you referred is 26 USC 6109(a)(3) which is titled, “Furnishing number of another person.” It states that, “Any person...” (i.e., the Bank–which is an artificial person under the law) “Any person required under theauthority of this title to make a return,statement, or other document with respect to another person . . .” (i.e., yourcustomer) “. . . shall request . . .” (notice