These quotes were from another tread that was going off topic:
[…] Thanks for elaborating Bobbinville.
No. They don't ROTS.
P.S. What is peculiar is that you will likely respond insisting that they do.
There is no need to attempt to set up these presumed "treasury" accounts as the United States is already under obligation. I have had numerous successes with sending an account statement back to the issuer with this written across it; "This name and account number are the property of the United States. Please forward to the owner in care of the Treasury of the United States"
Here are pertinent USC sections;
12 USC, Section 411
"...said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues."
18 USC § 8 - Obligation or other security of the United States defined