Results 1 to 10 of 10
[…] "A common law marriage is established by the mutual consent or agreement of the parties to be husband and wife, followed by a mutual and open assumption of a marital relationship." People v. Lucero, 747 P.2d 660 (Colo. 1987).

    This is the classic definition of a common law marriage, but as relationships end, there are often disputes as to whether the couple had a common law marriage. There is no hard and fast rule as to what constitutes a Colorado common law marriage, nor even one law which directly covers it. C.R.S. 14-2-104(3), part of the law which establishes the requirements for a Colorado marriage, simply states: "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one man and one woman."
    http://www.colorado-family-law.com/e...iage/index.htm
    Last edited by Chex; 10-20-13 at 02:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Thank you Chex;


    My simplistic approach is that there is a public notice of your marriage to the State at the county clerk and recorder office.