IRS inquiry: Do incorrect 1099s need rebuttal?
[…] IRS inquiry: Do incorrect 1099s need rebuttal?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • ManOntheLand

    #46
    Originally posted by Jethro View Post
    I agree that establishing foreign status is vital, especially if "you" are already identified in their system as a "U.S. citizen" or "resident alien" which one presumably is if you ever applied for a SS Card (see 26 CFR 301.6109-1(g): "A social security number is generally identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or resident alien individual.)

    In 26 CFR 301.6109-1(g)(2) it is acknowledged that a SSN can "belong to" a non-resident alien.